?

Log in

 
 
21 January 2010 @ 04:29 pm
TUMBLR POST.  
So, my flist is always filled with "EVERYBODY POST YOUR TUMBLR LINK BLAH BLAH BLAH" and then they get a flood of comments. There's no problem with that, but I wish we could organize our tumblr-livejournal lives. Like a friending meme, but not.
SO THIS IS A TUMBLR FRIENDING MEME

RULES:

• THIS IS NOT A DEBATE. IF YOU PREFER TUMBLR OVER LIVEJOURNAL OR THE OTHER WAY AROUND, WE DON'T CARE. Quite frankly, haters to the left.
• This is also not a tumblr 101 post. I'm making a big spam about that later. So for now, if you don't know what tumblr is/don't understand it - this isn't the meme for you. Sorry!
• Furthermore, this is a soapbox for all the graphic makers to rant about how tumblr is ruining their graphics because people keep reposting them. Don't get me wrong, I feel your pain - this has happened to me before as well. This just isn't the place for that stuff. So, I'm sorry, but maybe someone else can make a graphic stealing rant post elsewhere?
• Please respect everyone's "friends only" policies. Just because you can follow basically anyone you want on tumblr, doesn't mean you can add just anyone on livejournal.
• Be respectful, no wank, and we don't care about your tumblarity.

FILL THIS OUT!



PIMP THIS OUT!
The codes SHOULD work on lj and tumblr



 
 
 
I'm not crazy, I take the right pills: quinn >> some pills injulielynnelove on January 21st, 2010 10:53 pm (UTC)
Name: Julie Lynne
Tumblr Account: julielynne with idk how many 'e's
Fandoms: mostly SPN & Glee.
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.)this & that lol
How often do you post?I used to alot, but i'm not on as much :(
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs?i run hellyeahkatiecassidy but it hasn;t been updated in weeks
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?)follow back
Anything else? nope. :)
dammit, jim: Sue/Willimadoctornotalj on January 21st, 2010 11:47 pm (UTC)
I think I found yours. But I'm already following.
http://julielynneeee.tumblr.com/ (Which would be four e's. ;P)
I'm not crazy, I take the right pills: glee cast >> she works for the weekendjulielynnelove on January 21st, 2010 11:55 pm (UTC)
haha you that's me. thanks :)
kiki_dissonance: chuck - sarahkiki_dissonance on January 21st, 2010 10:53 pm (UTC)
Name: Stefania
Tumblr Account: http://stephwinchester.tumblr.com
Fandoms: you can find them here
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.) pretty pictures, fandoms, quotes
How often do you post? at LEAST a couple of times a day
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs? nope
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?) I'll follow you if I like what you're posting
Anything else? great idea for a meme :)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
emma dilemma~: 1600 | IT IS DONEem_dilem on January 21st, 2010 11:03 pm (UTC)
Name: Emma
Tumblr Account: http://iamthelizardqueen.tumblr.com/
Fandoms: The West Wing, The X-Files, NCIS, Bones, 30 Rock, Harry Potter, House, BSG, Doctor Who, Grey's.
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.) Everything, mainly fandom though.
How often do you post? I'm on all the time at the moment, but I go back to school in a week. :)
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs?
http://fuckyeahcotedepablo.tumblr.com/
http://fuckyeahsashaalexander.tumblr.com/
http://lemon-lyman.tumblr.com/
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?) If I like what you're posting, I'll follow you.
Anything else? Great meme. :D
JENSEN PADALECKI.: btvs | buffy | spell it and weepwebsofseaweed on January 21st, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC)
Name: Olivia
Tumblr Account: thebandwitch
Fandoms: Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Supernatural, Bones, The X-Files, Glee
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.) Almost always fandom posts; usually pictures.
How often do you post? It depends on how busy I am. Sometimes thirty posts a day. Sometimes one post a week.
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs? Fuck Yeah Maggie Grace
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?) I generally follow back.
Anything else? Not that I can think of!
Bubba Gump Shrimpriddlemethis on January 21st, 2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
Name:Kelly
Tumblr Account:gothamknight
Fandoms:Harry Potter, Star Wars, Batman, True Blood, etc.
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.)Most fashion, movies, actors, nerdy~ stuff. But pretty much anything.
How often do you post?Everyday, but I don't completely spam.
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs?I run a tumblr of Olivia Wilde and one for Jon Kortajarena
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?)If I like what you post, I'll follow you :)

Anything else?Great idea for a meme!

Edited at 2010-01-21 11:30 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
Bubba Gump Shrimpriddlemethis on January 22nd, 2010 12:31 am (UTC)
:D she's so fabulous.
(Deleted comment)
Bubba Gump Shrimpriddlemethis on January 22nd, 2010 02:17 am (UTC)
Following back! :]
nataliebratalie on February 22nd, 2010 11:21 pm (UTC)
Hi! I really like your posts on Tumblr, and wanted to give you a heads up that I'd be following you.
Bubba Gump Shrimpriddlemethis on February 23rd, 2010 12:16 am (UTC)
Thanks :)
dammit, jim: Billy Shatner [Sex]imadoctornotalj on January 21st, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC)
Name: Doc
Tumblr Account: tumblingnoodle
Fandoms: Star Trek, The Office, Glee, The Big Bang Theory, Community, Criminal Minds, Heroes, SPN, Doctor Who
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.) Mostly attractive men, things relating to fandom, a whole lot of reblogs, and some macros/other funny stuff.
How often do you post? When I actually get on, I post quite a bit at one time. But lately I've only been going on every few days.
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs? FuckYeahLeonardNimoy
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?) I'll most likely follow any of my followers back unless they post lots of super gorey or very explicitely sexual posts (i.e. the scissors in the vagina? Yeah, I won't follow you.)
Anything else?
(Deleted comment)
dammit, jim: Billy Shatner [Sex]imadoctornotalj on January 21st, 2010 11:48 pm (UTC)
I'm a BIG follower of fy Leonard Nimoy

Really? AWESOME! Fellow Nimoy lovers are always welcome. ;)
bellaprincess9: t-arabellaprincess9 on January 22nd, 2010 12:16 am (UTC)
Name: Jen
Tumblr Account:http://portabella.tumblr.com
Fandoms: PARAMORE,SHINee,2pm,f.cuz,Glee,the office,30 rock,degrassi,the golden girls
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.)
kpop,fashion,food,nature,a lil bit of life,pretty things/people
How often do you post?
daily
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs? nope
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?)
Depends. It is selective if I don't like what you post or you don't post at all.


Edited at 2010-01-22 12:31 am (UTC)
❤(。◕‿◕)ノ゚ Seto: I go my own waysetosnicegirl on January 22nd, 2010 12:21 am (UTC)
Name: Ella
Tumblr Account:http://setosnicegirl.tumblr.com/
Fandoms:House,Hetalia, Crimnal Minds,Gundam,NCIS, CSI,Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei,Sailor Moon, Vocaloid etc
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.) Mostly fandom. I also post quotes and stuff.
How often do you post? It all depends.
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs? No. I think I follow a few.
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?) It all depends. I would like it if you guys would follow me back.
Anything else?
I'm soo boring. I'm sorry!
dont_rain: Jump!CAMdont_rain on January 22nd, 2010 01:06 am (UTC)
Name: Erica
Tumblr Account: www.ohmydearest.tumblr.com
Fandoms: Criminal Minds, Glee, Gilmore Girls, Veronica Mars, some Big Bang Theory.
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.)
I usually reblog photos, lyrics, and sometimes post about my life.
How often do you post? I'd say semi-regularly. I try to post but try to have a life at the same time?! haha.
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs? Nope.
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?) Follow back.
Anything else?

You win if you know who that is!
Karen: stock: yellow flower prettiesxkiisstheraiin on January 22nd, 2010 09:55 am (UTC)
Name: Karen
Tumblr Account: http://rainkissedwindows.tumblr.com
Fandoms: X-Files, Fringe, Bones, Lost, Grey's Anatomy, Star Trek, House, CSI, Firefly, Flashforward, V -- in that order, roughly
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.) THINGS I LIKE. PICSPAMS. Stock photography. Pretty, inspiring things. Things that amuse me. I'm also doing a 2010 Photoblog Project (365), so that's once a day.
How often do you post? A few times a day now that school is in session, but I like to spam sometimes. :]
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs? Nah. Not yet.
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?) Selective, I suppose. I'll follow back if we have common interests and I like what I see, fsho.
Anything else? I love tumblr. & this meme. ♥ Also, the best way to see whether or not you like my tumblr is to visit it! :D
(Deleted comment)
Karen: fringe: dark hand / oliviaaxkiisstheraiin on January 22nd, 2010 06:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks, BB. I found yours and followed back! :D
sundaystorms: [GG] _Literati ;satine_59 on January 22nd, 2010 12:32 pm (UTC)
Name: Aurore
Tumblr Account: http://sundaystorms.tumblr.com/
Fandoms: Harry Potter, Glee, Buffy, Gilmore Girls, Veronica Mars, Brothers & Sisters, Chuck, Dexter, Friday Night Lights, Modern Family, Community, One Tree Hill, Grey's Anatomy ...
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.) Fandoms, I post a lot of picspams
How often do you post? Every day
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs? Nope
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?) Selective following
Anything else? I'm kinda addicted to tumblr :)
whatsername.: φ four kicks- who's strutting now?thejazzter on January 22nd, 2010 02:53 pm (UTC)
Name: Jazzy :]
Tumblr Account: gonnafuelthefire
Fandoms: Kings of Leon ♥ The All-American Rejects, Chuck, How I met your mother.
What do you usually post about? KINGS OF LEON. I mostly post stuff about Kings of Leon. Sometimes I reblog pretty pictures, but mostly: all things related to the Kings of Leon, including the girlfriends and wife.
How often do you post? EVERY. SINGLE. DAY. On Friday's I post several times because it's Followill Friday. ♥
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs? Not yet, but as soon as I can think of something, I will.
Your "following policy"? I will gladly follow anybody back who posts about KoL, everybody else- depends. ;]
Anything else? YES.
Just call me Bond.. Jen Bond..age: Riful<3(rip) ; I reign supremepassthatdutch on January 23rd, 2010 02:32 am (UTC)
Name: Rayne

Tumblr Account:
http://raynedrop.tumblr.com/
Fandoms:
Zooey Deschanel, Tokio Hotel, Bleach, Reborn, Suicide Girls, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Fringe, The Strokes
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.)
Anything I find that interests me.. I sometimes chat with other people.
How often do you post?
Everyday haha
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs?
Nope. But soon we might start a Tokio Hotel tumblr
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?) Sometimes I follow back, but mostly it's all selective following. As long as you post cool stuff :p

Anything else?
∞: bitch plz | Keyfoukay on January 24th, 2010 06:20 pm (UTC)
Name: Kim
Tumblr Account: http://katastrophick.tumblr.com
Fandoms: KPop (SHINee, Big Bang, SNSD, 2NE1, f(x), ONEDAY, Super Junior, MBLAQ, Younha etc.), JPop (Hey!Say! JUMP, ARASHI, YUI, Utada Hikaru etc.), Simple Plan, and HARRY POTTER.
What do you usually post about? Nothing in particular. I like reblogging from fuckyeahs and adding in my own small comment. I'm considering adding in random rants from time to time. I also post quotes, not from respectable people but from everyday people aka my friends and family. They never fail to say interesting things.
How often do you post? Hmm, it's a little unpredictable. I can post for consecutive days and then disappear for 2 weeks then come back. It's weird, but I think it's safe to say I post every two or three days in general.
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs? None.
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?) Follow back.
Anything else? I don't bite (:
eiluvial: tpatf ✓ would be niceonlyhoperemains on January 30th, 2010 03:50 am (UTC)
Name:Emily
Tumblr Account: http://hoperemains.tumblr.com/
Fandoms: Smallville, Parks and Rec, Friends, The X Files & etc.
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.) EVERYTHING. I AM THAT AWESOME.
How often do you post? EVERY DAY.
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs? http://fuckyeahfayedunaway.tumblr.com/
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?) Selectively following, but i'll pretty much follow you anyways. haha.
Anything else?
I post ALOT of old pictures and stars, so if that isn't your thang, I wouldn't suggest you follow me.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
kewpie doll mass murderer level of cuteness: Girl - Marilynfeathertofly on January 31st, 2010 06:28 pm (UTC)
I never can get enough vintage on my tumblr. Following you, I'm withoutaspark. :D
nataliebratalie on February 22nd, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
I love old hollywood photos, and frankly don't have enough of it on my dashboard. I'm following you on tumblr :D
†: Skins→ You make my world go 'roundnumbly on January 31st, 2010 02:47 am (UTC)
Name: Laura
Tumblr Account: http://toonumb.tumblr.com
Fandoms: Gossip Girl, Skins, Glee, Misfits, The Big Bang Theory, Dexter.
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.) Everything really, but lots of Fashion/Fandom.
How often do you post? Too much.
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs?
http://fuckyeahleightonmeester.tumblr.com
http://fuckyeahtheoc.tumblr.com
http://fuckyeahwillaholland
http://fuckyeahkayascodelario
http://meesters.tumblr.com
http://sexwick.tumblr.com
http://woodsens.tumblr.com

Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?) Selectively following.
Candice with an I: chuck bassholesupersyncspaz7 on January 31st, 2010 05:39 am (UTC)
EEEE, THANK YOU FOR SEXWICK. IT IS ONE OF MY FAVORITES.
Candice with an I: boo you whoresupersyncspaz7 on January 31st, 2010 05:39 am (UTC)
Name: Candice
Tumblr Account: http://viewparadise.tumblr.com
Fandoms: Lost, Supernatural, Glee, Gossip Girl (sometimes), The Vampire Diaries, Firefly, Pushing Daisies, Disney animated movies (and Pixar)
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.) I've always said that while I post about other things, I do mention puppies and cute boys a lot.
How often do you post? At least twice a day.
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs? I run click 'n lick (focus on celebrity men) and fuck yeah teen movies (exactly what it says, on semi-hiatus)
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?) Same as my LJ policy: follow me, and I'll check you out too.
Anything else? I'm kinda interested in getting another poster or two for click 'n lick, soooooo...


Edited at 2010-01-31 06:04 am (UTC)
Helen: Stock//kiss; your kissselene_fairy on January 31st, 2010 12:46 pm (UTC)
Name: Helen
Tumblr Account: http://almostdreamer.tumblr.com/
Fandoms: Too many, but on tumblr i blog/reblog about Skins, Glee, Gossip Gilr, One Tree Hill, Supernatural and movies
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.) Pretty pictures/drawings, quotes, songs and the occasional fandom.
How often do you post? I'm on tumblr everyday. :)
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs? nope.
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?) selectively following.
Anything else? I ♥ tumbrl too much - it's the only blog I'm still active in. I've even given up livejournal (for studying purposes).
Lizzie.: Girl/Ring&Hairscreamoutloud on January 31st, 2010 03:20 pm (UTC)
Name:Lizzie

Tumblr Account:www.screamwithme.tumblr.com

Fandoms:
Supernatural, One Tree Hill, Glee.
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.)
Fashion,Fandom,Life,Food just about everything. :)

How often do you post? Everyday.

Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs? Yeah i help run http://fuckyeahhilarieburton.tumblr.com/

Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?)
It just depends on if we like the same things.
Anything else?
I hope to see some of you over on Tumblr very soon :D
kewpie doll mass murderer level of cuteness: Girl - Katie - Angelfeathertofly on January 31st, 2010 06:25 pm (UTC)
OH HAI THAR.
Fuckyearhilarieburton? fuck yeah!!!
Totally adding you, I'm withoutaspark. :)
Lizzie.: Girl/Ring&Hairscreamoutloud on January 31st, 2010 07:02 pm (UTC)
:D :D :D
YAYYYY!
-happy dances-
kewpie doll mass murderer level of cuteness: Danneel - Rachelfeathertofly on January 31st, 2010 06:24 pm (UTC)
Name: Cass
Tumblr Account: withoutaspark.tumblr.com
Fandoms: SPN, CW celebs, One Tree Hill, Life Unexpected, Leverage
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.) quotes, fashion, pretty girls, music, fandom
How often do you post? whenever I get on, usually at least a few times a day.
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs? I corun fuckyeahdharris, a danneel harris pic tumblr. :)
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?) Follow back if you interest me.
Anything else?
Nope. Always looking for new tumblr friends to post inspiring/fun stuff! :)
sloantimeofyoursong on January 31st, 2010 08:16 pm (UTC)
Name: Sarah.
Tumblr Account: http://timeofyoursong.tumblr.com/
Fandoms: Userpics and profile will give you a good idea.
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.) Really whatever fandoms I'm into at the moment - currently a lot of Weeds, Mary-Louise Parker, theatre, and an unhealthy amount of love for Fried Green Tomatoes - plus basically ever fandom I've ever loved at one point or another.
How often do you post? A couple times a day, maybe? I go through cycles where I post a lot, then go 2-3 days without posting.
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs? FuckYeahVintageStarWars, but I'm really lazy about it/haven't updated in months.
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?) Follow back.
Anything else?


Edited at 2010-01-31 08:19 pm (UTC)
Sassypantsusassypantsu on April 24th, 2010 06:18 pm (UTC)

Name: Kamaria
Tumblr Account: actinglikeboys
Fandoms: film, writing, video games, indie music, hipsterdom, space, the northwest, sports, creativity
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.) Cartoons, Knitting, Indie Music, Girls that look like boys, Gender equality, Sports, Stupid Pictures, world news, webcomics, black people things (I'm black, yes)
How often do you post? I just started it, but I know internet funny, and support to get it going would be pretty fly
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs? Just Starting: fuckyeah!coffeemugs
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?) Chances are if you think I'm cool enough to add, the same could be said vice-versa.
Anything else? from fuckyeah!knitting - KNITTED BIKE.
ashleyjackson on September 30th, 2010 05:17 am (UTC)
Name:Ashley
Tumblr Account:fuckyeahitsboysnight.tumblr.com
Fandoms:adam brody,its always sunny,any hot celebrities
What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.)celebrity guys
How often do you post?try to everyday
Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs?fuckyeahitsboysnight.tumblr.com and fyeahitsalwayssunny.tumblr.com
Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?)selective
Anything else?nope
⚓ Nicole: Me 2008froggbee on August 25th, 2011 01:13 pm (UTC)
Name: Nicole

Tumblr Account: froggbee

Fandoms: NKOTB, The Office, Supernatural,... tons others, those are the Big 3

What do you usually post about? (nature, fashion, fandom, your life, etc.) Reposts of random crap, Twitter-type updates that are kind of long, photos of my day, rants & raves, quick thoughts...

How often do you post? A couple times a day

Run any fuckyeah's or other tumblrs? No

Your "following policy"? (follow back, selective following, or all depends?) I'll follow anyone

Anything else? Nope